We detected that your browser doesn't accept cookies.

Please enable Cookies to use our services.

Legal Disclaimer: This website is a private information website not affiliated with the United States Government



ESTA USA: Secure And Simplified ESTA Application Form

The ESTA application has to be submitted electronically online. It is done by following application process that consists of four steps. The first and second step asks for personal information about you, and all required fields must be duly filled out to continue. The third step is where you make the payment for the ESTA cost that covers the processing fee and authorization itself. When paid, you will reach step four that confirms that you have submitted your ESTA application. Please be aware that ESTA is not a visa, and a visit to the US Embassy is not required - like it used to be to obtain a Visa USA. The US ESTA number will be sent to you by email and will take no more than seventy-two hours.

This travel authorization is eligible if your travels relate to tourism, business, transit, healthcare or short study programs (non-credit). When obtained, the ESTA is valid for two years, and a renewal is required if it expires. Take note that even if it is valid for two years, you can only stay in the United States of America for no more than ninety days after entering the country and successfully passed through immigration.

 

 

When the application and payment has been submitted, you will receive the ESTA number via email. This number is your travel authorization. Below is a sample of the document that you will receive:


Esta Application example